You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
Sex-Related Dispersal in the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) - Dispersión Relacionada con el Sexo en Charadrius montanus
Paul D. B. Skrade and Stephen J. Dinsmore
Vol. 127, No. 3 (July 2010), pp. 671-677
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/10.1525/auk.2010.09059
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Female animals, Prairies, Dogs, Aviculture, Fate, Breeding, Species, Breeding seasons, Nesting sites
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Preview not available
Abstract. The rapid multiclutch mating system of the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) provides an opportunity to examine sex differences in natal, within-year, and between-year breeding dispersal. We used nest locations over a 14-year period from a population of Mountain Plovers breeding on prairie dog colonies in Montana to examine sex-related patterns in natal and within-year breeding dispersal. Additionally, we modeled between-year dispersal distances in relation to sex, previous nest fate, and the occurrence of sylvatic plague in the colonies. We also modeled successive nest fate using dispersal distance and these same covariates. We found no evidence of sex differences in distances moved during natal dispersal (mean = 13.0 km for 16 males; mean = 10.2 km for 22 females) or within-year breeding dispersal (mean = 2.8 km for 22 males; mean = 3.0 km for 26 females). The mean (± SE) dispersal distance was 2.7 ± 0.60 km (n = 115) for males nesting in consecutive years and 4.3 ± 0.87 km (n = 87) for females. Previous nest fate was the only factor that had a strong effect on between-year breeding dispersal. On average, birds that were previously successful moved 3.0 ± 0.55 km (n = 149), whereas unsuccessful birds moved 4.6 ± 1.18 km (n = 53). None of the effects tested was suitable for predicting subsequent nest fate. Our work provides a better understanding of dispersal in an uncommon shorebird, additional insight into a novel mating system, and a basis for testing theories of avian dispersal.
The Auk © 2010 American Ornithologists' Union