You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
A new storm-petrel species from Chile - Una Nueva Especie de Petrel de Tormenta de Chile
Peter Harrison, Michel Sallaberry, Chris P. Gaskin, Karen A. Baird, xAlvaro Baird, Shirley M. Metz, Mark Pearman, Michael O’Keeffe, Jim Dowdall, Seamus Enright, Kieran Fahy, Jeff Gilligan and Gerard
Vol. 130, No. 1 (January 2013), pp. 180-191
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/10.1525/auk.2012.12071
Page Count: 12
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Taxa, Sea birds, Animal wings, Toes, Tarsus, Breeding, Abdomen, Juveniles, Principal components analysis, Oceans
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Preview not available
Abstract We describe a new species of storm-petrel, Oceanites pincoyae (Pincoya Storm-Petrel), from the Puerto Montt and Chacao channel area, Chile. The description is based on 1 specimen collected at sea in Seno Reloncavi on 19 February 2011 and 11 other individuals that were caught, examined, and released. The new taxon’s foraging ecology and behavioral habits are unique among the southern Oceanitinae, including “mouse-runs” and repeated diving beneath the surface to retrieve food items. Its distinctive appearance includes bold white ulnar bars, extensive white panels to the underwing, and white to the lower belly and vent. Among species of Oceanites, it is unique in showing white outer vanes to the outer two pairs of rectrices. It further differs from all other storm-petrels in having a distinctive juvenile plumage. Morphometrically it is distinct from Oceanites gracilis gracilis (Elliot’s Storm-Petrel) and smaller than O. oceananicus chilensis (the Fuegian form of Wilson’s Storm-Petrel), having a shorter tarsus and longer middle toe. There also appear to be differences in the timing of breeding and molt between the new taxon and both O. o. chilensis and O. g. gracilis. We estimate the population size of the new species as ~3,000 individuals.
© 2013 by The American Ornithologists’ Union