You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Foraging Behavior of Neotropical Tyrant Flycatchers
John W. Fitzpatrick
Vol. 82, No. 1 (Feb., 1980), pp. 43-57
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1366784
Page Count: 15
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Foraging, Flycatchers, Birds, Genera, Tyranny, Hawks, Aerial locomotion, Species, Search time, Fruits
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
An overview of the foraging characteristics of tyrant flycatchers (Tyrannidae) is presented in three parts. First, the physical techniques of different prey capture methods are described, and a standardized nomenclature for these techniques is suggested. Second, ten predominant "foraging modes" are defined according to the comparative frequencies with which each prey capture method is used by different species. Certain species use specialized foraging modes, in that their foraging behavior is confined to a single capture method. Other more generalized foraging modes are characterized by the use of several or many capture methods with similar frequency. Third, the distribution of these foraging modes within the family as a whole is summarized in a genus by genus outline, with genera grouped according to a recent systematic revision of the family. The resulting pattern shows that each of the three subfamilies contains certain behaviorally generalized genera as well as radiations into related, but more specialized, foraging modes.
The Condor © 1980 American Ornithological Society