You are not currently logged in.
Access your personal account or get JSTOR access through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Behavioral Differences of Female Spruce Grouse Undertaking Short and Long Migrations
Michael A. Schroeder
Vol. 87, No. 2 (May, 1985), pp. 281-286
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1366896
Page Count: 6
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Movements by 93 radio-tagged Spruce Grouse (Dendragapus canadensis) between winter and summer ranges in southwestern Alberta were compared between sex and age classes. A bird's movement from the range occupied during its first winter to its first potential breeding area was considered to be the spring phase of dispersal. Subsequent movements between the breeding and wintering areas were classed as migratory movements. The similarity between spring dispersal and migration distances within a sex, and the site fidelity of adult females to the range occupied during their first winter, support the suggestion that migratory movements in Spruce Grouse retrace their first spring dispersal movement made when about nine months old. Proportionally more females than males moved long distances. Among adult females, short-distance migrants (moving <2 km) were more variable than long-distance migrants in the timing of migratory movements. Additionally, short-distance migrants associated less with other adult females, especially other short-distance migrants, in winter flocks than did long-distance migrants. The behavioral differences may reflect the proximal causes producing each type of migration/dispersal.
The Condor © 1985 Cooper Ornithological Society