You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Mate Change and Reproductive Success in the Lesser Snow Goose
F. Cooke, M. A. Bousfield and A. Sadura
Vol. 83, No. 4 (Nov., 1981), pp. 322-327
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1367500
Page Count: 6
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Geese, Female animals, Clutch size, Breeding, Bird nesting, Mating behavior, Aviculture, Breeding seasons, Animal social behavior, Bird banding
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The reproductive performance of Lesser Snow Geese (Anser caerulescens caerulescens) at La Pérouse Bay was examined in individuals retaining and in those changing their mate of the previous breeding season. Females retaining their mate had on average a slightly higher clutch size than those which did not. Other measures of reproductive success did not differ significantly between the two groups. The phenomenon of larger clutch size was not detectable in samples of older females. Females breeding for the second time, whether they changed mates or not, had a smaller clutch than did older birds, and clutch size was found to increase with age and/or experience, at least up to the third breeding attempt. We conclude that there is no causative relationship between mate loss and lowered clutch size. Nevertheless, females who breed for the first time are more likely to lose their mates and to have a lower-than-average clutch size as second-time breeders. In addition, first-time breeders were less co-ordinated in nest defense than more experienced birds.
The Condor © 1981 Cooper Ornithological Society