You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Prospecting for Nest Sites by Cavity-Nesting Ducks of the Genus Bucephala
John McA. Eadie and Gilles Gauthier
Vol. 87, No. 4 (Nov., 1985), pp. 528-534
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1367952
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Female animals, Nesting sites, Bird nesting, Prospecting, Ducks, Species, Animal nesting, Waterfowl, Breeding seasons, Aviculture
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We studied the pattern of post-laying visitation of nest sites by non-nesting females in three species of cavity-nesting ducks, the Common and Barrow's goldeneyes (Bucephala clangula and B. islandica) and the Bufflehead (B. albeola). Nests were visited from mid-June to mid-July when most nesting females either had hatched their clutches or were finishing incubation. Females often visited more than one nest site and each nest site could be visited by several birds. Observations of marked individuals and body measurements of trapped birds show that most visiting females were either yearlings or failed breeders. These females always visited nest sites in intra- or inter-specific groups, and exhibited typical vocalizations and flight patterns. We propose that these females were "prospecting" for nest sites in preparation for the next breeding season. We could not find any detrimental effects of prospecting on incubating females. We also discuss the evolutionary significance of prospecting behavior and its relationship to delayed maturity and nest-site availability for both cavity- and ground-nesting North American ducks.
The Condor © 1985 Cooper Ornithological Society