You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
The Food, Feeding, and Development of Young Tufted and Horned Puffins in Alaska
D. H. S. Wehle
Vol. 85, No. 4 (Nov., 1983), pp. 427-442
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1367981
Page Count: 16
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Chicks, Food, Sea birds, Species, Food security, Marine ecology, Food supply, Bird nesting, Burrows, Population ecology
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Aspects of nestling Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata) and Horned Puffin (F. corniculata) feeding ecology, growth rate, and fledging success were studied on Buldir Island, Alaska, in 1975 and on Ugaiushak Island, Alaska, in 1976 and 1977. Growth rates were measured for single wild chicks given supplemental food, single chicks raised in captivity and fed ad libitum, and for artifically twinned chicks with and without supplemental food and for twinned chicks raised in captivity. Data from these colonies and years (colony years) were compared with those from other colony years for these species and for Atlantic Puffins (F. arctica). For most aspects of nestling feeding ecology that have been measured, available data are too variable (seasonally, annually, or geographically) to give a reliable correlation with feeding conditions. Growth rates equal to 1.5% of adult body weight/day or less were associated with poor feeding conditions while growth rates of 2.5% or more represented optimum feeding conditions. Nestling growth rates currently provide the best means of assessing feeding conditions. The implications of puffins' ability to raise two chicks, rather than their normal clutch of one, are also discussed.
The Condor © 1983 Cooper Ornithological Society