You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Nesting Success and Habitat Relationships of Burrowing Owls in the Columbia Basin, Oregon
Gregory A. Green and Robert G. Anthony
Vol. 91, No. 2 (May, 1989), pp. 347-354
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1368313
Page Count: 8
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Owls, Burrowing, Animal nesting, Burrows, Wildlife habitats, Nesting sites, Badgers, Habitat selection, Shrubs, Vegetation
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Burrowing Owls (Athene cunicularia) were studied to determine their nesting success and patterns of nest-site selection in northcentral Oregon during the breeding seasons of 1980 and 1981. Nest success was 57% for 63 nests in 1980 and 50% for 76 nests in 1981. Desertion was the major cause (32%) of nest failures and was related to the proximity of other nesting pairs. Depredation of nests by badgers (Taxidea taxus) was the next most frequent cause (14%) of nest failure. Nests lined with livestock dung were significantly less prone to predation than unlined nests. Burrowing Owls occupied three of the five habitats surveyed for pairs. Burrows with good horizontal visibility and little grass coverage were preferred. Elevated perches were used in habitats with average vegetation height >5 cm and not in habitats with vegetation <5 cm. Elevated perches presumably improved the Burrowing Owl's ability to detect both predators and prey by increasing their horizontal visibility. Low grass cover may be indicative of a high availability of prey preferred by Burrowing Owls. The nesting ecology of Columbia Basin Burrowing Owls appears to be strongly influenced by the availability of badger burrows for nesting and, in turn, on predation pressures by badgers.
The Condor © 1989 Cooper Ornithological Society