You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Spatial and Temporal Patterns in the Diet of Common Ravens in Southwestern Idaho
Kathleen A. Engel and Leonard S. Young
Vol. 91, No. 2 (May, 1989), pp. 372-378
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1368316
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Ravens, Mammals, Birds of prey, Diet, Birds, Food, Vegetation, Bird nesting, Food availability, Land management
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
From May to August 1984 and April 1985 to April 1986, we collected 574 Common Raven (Corvus corax) pellets from five communal roosts in southwestern Idaho. Results of pellet analyses differed from those of previous studies of the Common Raven diet. Cereal grains were the principal pellet constituent, followed by small mammals, grass-hoppers, cattle carrion, and birds. Pellet composition differed significantly within years, between years, and among roosts. Insects were most numerous in summer and fall pellets, and cattle and bird remains were most abundant in spring pellets. Between years, amounts of insect and cattle remains differed significantly. Amounts of cattle remains also differed significantly among roosts. Our data suggest that the diet of Common Ravens in southwestern Idaho is closely associated with agricultural activities. We recommend intensive, year-round sampling from both raven nest sites and roosts to adequately describe the raven diet in a given area.
The Condor © 1989 Cooper Ornithological Society