You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Brown Thrasher Nest Reuse: A Time Saving Resource, Protection from Search-Strategy Predators, or Cues for Nest-Site Selection?
John F. Cavitt, Aaron T. Pearse and Todd A. Miller
Vol. 101, No. 4 (Nov., 1999), pp. 859-862
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1370076
Page Count: 4
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Animal nesting, Predators, Predation, Nesting sites, Prairies, Breeding seasons, Reproductive success, Incubation, Time saving
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We examined the potential functions of old nests in a population of Brown Thrashers (Toxostoma rufum) nesting on the Konza Prairie Research Natural Area in northeastern Kansas. We determined whether thrashers reuse nests constructed in previous years, and tested predictions of the hypothesis that old nests function to reduce the risk of nest predation by saturating the cues used by search-strategy predators. We also manipulated old-nest densities to test the hypothesis that old nests are used as indirect cues for nest-site selection. Thrashers were found to reuse nests, albeit at low rates (4% of nests monitored). We found no significant relationships between the density of old nests and the success of active nests, and experimentally removing nests did not influence nest-site selection. These results suggest that old nests may only benefit thrashers in this population as a resource to reduce the time spent in nest construction.
The Condor © 1999 American Ornithological Society