You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preliminary Observations of the Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis: Cervidae) in Southern Peru
Nicholas A. Roe and William E. Rees
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 57, No. 4 (Nov., 1976), pp. 722-730
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1379442
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Yearlings, Antlers, Deer, Female animals, Nature conservation, Natural resources conservation, Wildlife conservation, Species, Habitat conservation, Courtship
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Ecological and behavioral observations of a little-known high-Andean deer, the taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis), are reported from the Lake Titicaca basin, southern Peru. The deer's conservation status is considered vulnerable, with declining numbers. Tarucas were seen in groups numbering from three to 14 individuals, consisting most often of one adult male, one yearling male, and several adult and yearling females. We describe features of its pelage, size, and other physical characteristics, as well as its semi-arid, mountain grassland habitat. Also described for the first time are dominance, threat, courtship and mounting, flight, group, and comfort behavior. Several of the behavior patterns described are similar to patterns reported in North American cervids. All observations were recorded between 8 and 13 June 1975.
Journal of Mammalogy © 1976 American Society of Mammalogists