You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Winter Survival Adaptations of the Short-Tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda) in an Appalachian Montane Forest
Joseph F. Merritt
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 67, No. 3 (Aug., 1986), pp. 450-464
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1381276
Page Count: 15
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Shrews, Mammals, Winter, Ambient temperature, Animal physiology, Voles, Thermogenesis, Metabolism, Foraging, Basal metabolism
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda) is a very common small mammal in eastern deciduous forests of North America. Survivorship of this winter-active soricid during the winter is good. This study examined seasonal changes in body mass, resting metabolic rate (RMR), and non-shivering thermogenesis (NST) of live-trapped B. brevicauda as important adaptations which enhance over-winter survival. Body mass of shrews captured in April increased 39% over average body mass of September-captured shrews. RMR in January represented a 38% increase in metabolic rate relative to August, and NST increased by 54% in January as compared to August. Monthly RMR and NST values showed an inverse relationship to minimum environmental temperature of the capture site. A general "adaptive winter profile" for B. brevicauda incorporates many behavioral, physiological and anatomical adaptations including: utilization of elaborate nests, food hoarding, reliance on abundant, energy-rich prey, winter foraging confined to a stable thermal regime, reduced activity during periods of cold, and increased thermogenic capacity in winter due to NST with resultant hypertrophy of interscapular brown adipose tissue.
Journal of Mammalogy © 1986 American Society of Mammalogists