You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Use of Shelters by the Neotropical River Otter (Lontra longicaudis) in an Atlantic Forest Stream, Southeastern Brazil
Renata Pardini and Eleonora Trajano
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 80, No. 2 (May, 1999), pp. 600-610
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1383304
Page Count: 11
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Shelters, Otters, Caves, Feces, Riverbanks, Habitat conservation, Rivers, Riverine habitats, Zoology, Streams
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Use of shelters by the Neotropical river otter (Lontra longicaudis) was studied in a headwater stream of the Atlantic Forest, southeastern Brazil, during 1994. L. longicaudis used almost all types of natural cavities available along river banks, and they excavated burrows or found shelter in dense grass. Two large caves were used as shelters and also to raise young. The degree of conservation of the forest and human disturbance around the shelters did not influence use by otters. However, otters used shelters located higher on the river banks more frequently, probably because they were less vulnerable to flooding. Considering all shelters found during 1 year, shelters of L. longicaudis were distributed at random along the stream, and scent marks were not concentrated around them. Number of shelters in use per month was constant throughout the year, indicating that this can be used to monitor populations of river otters.
Journal of Mammalogy © 1999 American Society of Mammalogists