You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Effects of Territoriality on Population Density in the Japanese Serow (Capricornis crispus)
Keiji Ochiai and Kayoko Susaki
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 83, No. 4 (Nov., 2002), pp. 964-972
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1383502
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Territoriality, Population density, Mammalogy, Food availability, Mating behavior, Female animals, Prefectures, Evolutionary psychology, Population ecology, Animal ecology
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The effects of territoriality on population density in the Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus) were investigated in Japan during 24 years, 1976-2000, on individually identified animals. Adult males and females defended intrasexual territories throughout the year. Few adults held no territory. The mean annual replacement rate of territories was 8.5% for females and 8.0% for males. The mating unit consisted of a monogamous pair (in 71.3% of units) and the polygynous unit (1 male with 2 females 25.0%; 1 male with 3 females 3.8%). The mean sex ratio (adult females: adult males) was 1:0.70. The mean ratio of adult females to offspring was 1:0.83. The population density was stable (mean ± SD; 14.2± 2.5/ km2) through the study period. Adult density was negatively correlated with territory size in both sexes. We suggest that food availability controls adult density in the Japanese serow by influencing territory size.
Journal of Mammalogy © 2002 American Society of Mammalogists