You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Nectar Feeding and Pollen Carrying from Ceiba pentandra by Pteropodid Bats
N. Singaravelan and G. Marimuthu
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 85, No. 1 (Feb., 2004), pp. 1-7
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1383968
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bats, Nectar, Pollen, Inflorescences, Foraging, Pollination, Flowers, Conservation biology, Plant ecology, Sugars
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We studied nectar-feeding behavior of 3 pteropodid bats under natural conditions. Cynopterus sphinx and Pteropus giganteus visited Ceiba pentandra trees throughout the night, whereas Rousettus leschenaulti visited only during early evening. Peak visits occurred at 2300 h for C. sphinx and 2000-2100 h for P. giganteus, coinciding with maximum nectar production and sugar concentration of floral resources. C. sphinx foraged at 6-10 m, R. leschenaulti at 10-18 m and P. giganteus at 15-20 m heights in the trees. Chemiluminescent-tagged C. sphinx foraged on nectar mostly in single trees until midnight and switched to 2-4 nearby trees later. We observed coats of pollen of C. pentandra on the abdomens, wings, and heads in 40% of C. sphinx captured in mist nets. Pollen loads on the abdomen were greater on males than on females. Our observations on R. leschenaulti and P. giganteus also showed adherence of pollen grains on their bodies. Presence of pollen grains on the bodies of these bats strongly suggests that they pollinate C. pentandra.
Journal of Mammalogy © 2004 American Society of Mammalogists