Access

You are not currently logged in.

Access your personal account or get JSTOR access through your library or other institution:

login

Log in to your personal account or through your institution.

If You Use a Screen Reader

This content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.

Cecilia Gallerani: Leonardo's Lady with an Ermine

Janice Shell and Grazioso Sironi
Artibus et Historiae
Vol. 13, No. 25 (1992), pp. 47-66
Published by: IRSA s.c.
DOI: 10.2307/1483456
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1483456
Page Count: 20
  • Read Online (Free)
  • Download ($19.00)
  • Subscribe ($19.50)
  • Cite this Item
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Cecilia Gallerani: Leonardo's Lady with an Ermine
Preview not available

Abstract

Controversy has long surrounded both the date of Leonardo da Vinci's "Lady with an Ermine" (Czartoryski Collection, Cracow) and the identity of the sitter. At the turn of the century, Jan Boloz-Antoniewicz identified the young girl as Cecilia Gallerani, the mistress of Ludovico Sforza ("il Moro"), the ruler of Milan. It was long believed, based on a published document, that Cecilia was Ludovico's mistress by 1481, and that Leonardo painted her shortly after his arrival in Milan the following year. But a number of scholars have moved up the date of the portrait to c. 1490, which is eminently plausible on stylistic grounds. Cecilia later wrote to Isabella d'Este that she had sat for Leonardo when she was quite young, and if the new dating is correct, it would make her at least 25 at the time, scarcely youthful by Renaissance standards. This article presents recently discovered documents which prove that Cecilia was actually born in 1473 or 1474, and further suggest that she became Ludovico's mistress only in 1489. Moreover, the 1481 document is shown to be a copy of a lost original and full of errors, one of which involves the date, which should instead be read as 1491. The conclusion is that the Cracow portrait is indeed of the young Cecilia and was painted around 1490, the year before Ludovico married Beatrice d'Este. /// Longtemps, la date et l'identité de la personne représentée dans "La dame à l'hermine" de Léonard (collection Czartoryski, Cracovie) sont restées controversées. Fin du siècle dernier, Jan Bolóz-Antoniewicz identifia la jeune femme comme étant Cécilia Gallerani, la maîtresse de Ludovico Sforza, duc de Milan, dénomé "le More". Pendant longtemps on a cru, sur base d'un document publié, que Cécilia avait été la maîtresse de Ludovico aux environs de 1481 et que Léonard avait fait son portrait l'année suivante, peu après son arrivée à Milan. Mais de nombreux scientifiques ont postdaté le portrait aux environs de 1490, ce qui du point de vue stylistique est tout à fait plausible. Cécilia écrivit par la suite à Isabelle d'Este qu'elle était très jeune, lorsqu'elle posa comme modèle pour Léonard et, en supposant que la nouvelle date est exacte, elle devait avoir au moins 25 ans à cette époque, ce qui n'est pas la prime jeunesse pour les canons de la Renaissance. Cet article présente des documents récemment découverts, d'où il ressort que Cécilia est née en 1473 ou 1474 et qu'elle ne fut vraisemblablement la maîtresse de Ludovico qu'en 1489. Il y est aussi démontré que le document de 1481 est la copie d'un original perdu et qu'il est criblé d'erreurs, qu'entre autres la date ne correspond pas: en réalité il s'agit de 1491. Le portrait de Cracovie est donc bien celui de la jeune Cécilia et il doit avoir été fait aux environs de 1490, un an avant le mariage de Ludovico avec Béatrice d'Este. /// Über Datum und Identität der Dargestellten auf Leonardos "Dame mit dem Hermelin" herrschte lange Zeit Unklarheit. Ende des letzten Jahrhunderts identifizierte Jan Bołoz-Antoniewicz die junge Frau als Cecilia Gallerani, die Mätresse von Ludovico Sforza, genannt "il Moro", dem Regent von Mailand. Lange Zeit glaubte man aufgrund eines veröffentlichten Dokuments, daß Cecilia um 1481 Ludovicos Mätresse war, und daß Leonardo sie kurz nach seiner Ankunft im folgenden Jahr in Mailand gemalt habe. Zahlreiche Wissenschaftler haben das Portrait jedoch auf 1490 nachdatiert, was stilistisch höchst plausibel erscheint. Cecilia schrieb später an Isabella d'Este, daß sie sehr jung war, als sie Leonardo Modell gesessen hatte, und wenn das neue Datum stimmt, wäre sie damals mindestens 25 Jahre alt gewesen, ein für Renaissancebegriffe kaum jugendliches Alter. Dieser Beitrag bringt kürzlich entdeckte Dokumente, aus denen hervorgeht, daß Cecilia 1473 oder 1474 geboren, und daß sie vermutlich erst 1489 Ludovicos Mätresse wurde. Es wird auch aufgezeigt, daß das Dokument von 1481 die Kopie eines nicht erhaltenen Originals ist und viele Fehler aufweist, darunter auch das Datum, welches richtig 1491 lauten sollte. Bei dem Krakauer Portrait handelt es sich also tatsächlich um die junge Cecilia, und es muß um 1490 entstanden sein, ein Jahr vor Ludovicos Hochzeit mit Beatrice d'Este.

Page Thumbnails

  • Thumbnail: Page 
47
    47
  • Thumbnail: Page 
48
    48
  • Thumbnail: Page 
49
    49
  • Thumbnail: Page 
50
    50
  • Thumbnail: Page 
51
    51
  • Thumbnail: Page 
52
    52
  • Thumbnail: Page 
53
    53
  • Thumbnail: Page 
54
    54
  • Thumbnail: Page 
55
    55
  • Thumbnail: Page 
56
    56
  • Thumbnail: Page 
57
    57
  • Thumbnail: Page 
58
    58
  • Thumbnail: Page 
59
    59
  • Thumbnail: Page 
60
    60
  • Thumbnail: Page 
61
    61
  • Thumbnail: Page 
62
    62
  • Thumbnail: Page 
63
    63
  • Thumbnail: Page 
64
    64
  • Thumbnail: Page 
65
    65
  • Thumbnail: Page 
66
    66