You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Environmental Contaminants, Human Disturbance and Nesting of Double-Crested Cormorants in Northwestern Washington
Charles J. Henny, Lawrence J. Blus, Steven P. Thompson and Ulrich W. Wilson
Vol. 12, No. 2 (1989), pp. 198-206
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1521341
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Eggs, Selenium, Sea birds, Polychlorinated biphenyls, Pesticides, Contaminants, Nesting tables, Wildlife refuges, Ants
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Double-crested Cormorants (Phalacrocorax auritus) in extreme northwestern Washington produced few young (0.27/occupied nest) in 1984; the clutch size was generally small and eggs, if laid at all, were laid later than usual. Residues (geometric means, wet weight) of DDE (0.58 and 0.59 ppm) in eggs from Colville Island and Protection Island were lower than from other locations in the Pacific Northwest, while PCBs (2.19 and 1.37 ppm) were similar to those at most locations. Both contaminants in 1984 were below levels associated with reproductive problems. Eggs also contained concentrations of mercury (0.26 and 0.27 ppm) and selenium (0.31 and 0.28 ppm) below levels associated with reproductive problems. The distribution of nesting colonies in the study area changed dramatically since 1984. The cormorants were most likely responding to increased human disturbance in the San Juan Islands, coupled to additional protection and reduced human activity on Protection and Smith Islands. This presumably led to the abandonment of all nesting islands in the San Juans. The nesting population in the study area in 1988 (all on Protection and Smith Islands) was the highest recorded.
Colonial Waterbirds © 1989 Waterbird Society