You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Reoccupation and Extension of Southern Breeding Limits of Tufted Puffins and Rhinoceros Auklets in California
Gerard J. McChesney, Harry R. Carter and Darrell L. Whitworth
Vol. 18, No. 1 (1995), pp. 79-90
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1521401
Page Count: 12
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Waterfowl, Breeding, Aviculture, Sea birds, Islands, Caves, Birds, Nesting sites, Cliffs
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
During seabird colony surveys in 1991 and 1994 at the southern California Channel Islands, we discovered Tufted Puffins (Fratercula cirrhata) and Rhinoceros Auklets (Cerorhinca monocerata) attending and probably breeding at one and three colonies, respectively, at San Miguel Island, including Prince Island and Castle Rock, Santa Barbara County. These observations indicate reoccupation by Tufted Puffins of a portion of their former southern breeding limit after several decades of absence, and a southern extension of the known breeding range of Rhinoceros Auklets, in the eastern Pacific Ocean. In California, Tufted Puffins have shown a general decline in numbers and contraction of their breeding range during this century, whereas Rhinoceros Auklets have increased in numbers and expanded their breeding range over the past two decades following historical declines or extirpation.
Colonial Waterbirds © 1995 Waterbird Society