You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Threats to a Mixed-Species Colony of Spheniscus Penguins in Southern Chile
Alejandro Simeone and Roberto P. Schlatter
Vol. 21, No. 3 (1998), pp. 418-421
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1521654
Page Count: 4
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Penguins, Bird nesting, Goats, Burrows, Chicks, Vegetation, Animal nesting, Coasts, Tourism, Species
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The Puñihuil islands, off the coast of Chiloé, southern Chile, have the only known mixed colony of Humboldt (Spheniscus humboldti) and Magellanic penguins (S. magellanicus). Since first reported in 1985, the colony has experienced heavy human disturbance, mainly caused by non-regulated tourist activities and the introduction of domestic goats. On the island closest to shore and most frequently visited by tourists, 28% of dirt burrows have collapsed, mainly by accidental trampling and goat activity. In addition, goats browse the vegetation used by penguins to build their nests. On the island located farthest offshore, with no goats and fewer tourists, only 10% of dirt burrows have collapsed. Comparison with previous population estimates suggests that the colony has declined over the last decade. Considering the important biological value as a mixed colony of Spheniscus penguins, we propose that these islands be officially protected.
Colonial Waterbirds © 1998 Waterbird Society