You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Clumped Arrivals at an Atlantic Puffin Colony
Flemming Ravn Merkel, Niels Kurt Nielsen and Bergur Olsen
Vol. 21, No. 2 (1998), pp. 261-267
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1521918
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Waterfowl, Kleptoparasitism, Statistical distributions, Birds, Predators, Sea birds, Breeding, Aerial locomotion, Group size, Predation
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Fish-carrying Atlantic Puffins (Fratercula arctica) have often been reported arriving at the colony in flocks. We studied the Atlantic Puffin on Skúvoy in the Faroe Islands to analyze the manner of arrival at the colony. During 20 dawn-to-dusk watches regularly spread over the chick-rearing period in 1993, the arrival of fish-carrying birds was timed to the nearest second. Within 14 periods that met analysis-criteria, time intervals between successive arrivals were analyzed in order to determine whether arrivals at the colony were non-random. In 71% of all periods. puffin arrived clumped, with more puffins than expected arriving within intervals of less than or equal to five sec of each other. The overall average of birds arriving in groups was 35%, ranging from 15 to 52% in the individual periods. Ninety-six percent of the groups consisted of two or three birds, the remaining 4% were of four-five birds. These clumped arrivals might be the result of a strategy to reduce kleptoparasitism by Parasitic Jaegers (Stercorarius parasiticus) and predation by Great Skuas (Catharacta skua).
Colonial Waterbirds © 1998 Waterbird Society