You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Diet of Nesting Gull-Billed Terns in Eastern Spain
J. Ignacio Dies, Jennifer Marín and Carlos Pérez
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology
Vol. 28, No. 1 (Mar., 2005), pp. 106-109
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1522321
Page Count: 4
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Insect colonies, Breeding seasons, Habitat conservation, Crayfish, Fish, Rice, Environmental conservation, Chicks, Swamps, Vertebrates
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The prey displayed to mates and delivered to chicks by nesting Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica) was studied in a colony on a coastal lagoon in eastern Spain during 2003. During 31 hours of observations, 1,091 prey items were observed. The trophic resources exploited by the species and seasonal differences in prey composition within the same breeding season were examined. Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) was the main prey species (64% of prey items), followed by insects (17%) and fish (6%). The proportion of terrestrial prey taken was low. Proportionately more aquatic prey was brought to the colony during courtship-period and chicks were fed proportionately more aquatic prey earlier in the season. The proportion of vertebrate and invertebrate prey did not change significantly during the season. The prey observed in the study suggests that the Gull-billed Terms foraged mostly in rice fields.
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology © 2005 Waterbird Society