You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Breeding Behavior of the Chihuahuan Raven
Danielle E. D'Auria and Donald F. Caccamise
The Wilson Journal of Ornithology
Vol. 119, No. 2 (Jun., 2007), pp. 263-266
Published by: Wilson Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/20455992
Page Count: 4
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Ravens, Breeding, Aviculture, Crows, Group size, Predators, Sea birds, Ecological genetics, Ornithology
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus) is abundant and conspicuous throughout its range, but much remains unknown about its breeding biology and social system. We studied the breeding biology of this species in southern New Mexico in 2000 and 2001, and hypothesized that environmental variability of desert habitats represents a major selective force. We predicted that variable food supplies and limited nest sites might select for cooperative provisioning of young similar to behavior in several other members of the genus Corvus. We examined nesting behavior and social relationships of nesting groups. Nest observations revealed that both males and females incubate eggs, brood nestlings, and feed young. Nesting pairs were primarily territorial in the immediate vicinity of the nest, but occasionally tolerated intruders, and at other times were joined by the intruders in communal mobbing of potential predators. Average group size near the nest was 1.7 birds and we did not detect auxiliary birds at or near the nest. We found no sign of cooperative breeding in the population of Chihuahuan Ravens we studied. However, we did find cooperation in predator defense within groups of nesting ravens.
The Wilson Journal of Ornithology © 2007 Wilson Ornithological Society