You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
First Description of the Breeding Biology and Natural History of the Ochre-Breasted Brush Finch (Atlapetes semirufus) in Venezuela
Luis Biancucci and Thomas E. Martin
The Wilson Journal of Ornithology
Vol. 120, No. 4 (Dec., 2008), pp. 856-862
Published by: Wilson Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/20456246
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Finches, Incubation, Eggs, Female animals, Species, Breeding, Breeding seasons, Clutch size, Aviculture
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We provide the first description of the eggs, breeding biology, and natural history of the Ochre-breasted Brush Finch (Atlapetes semirufus). We found 37 nests over four breeding seasons (2004-2007) in Yacambú National Park, Venezuela. Nesting activity started in late April and continued until early June suggesting single-brooded behavior despite a typical tropical clutch size of two eggs (x̄ = 1.89) that were laid on consecutive days. Egg mass averaged 3.38 g and 11.6% of adult female mass. The incubation and nestling periods averaged 14.9 and 10.5 days, respectively. Only females incubated and the percent time they spent incubating did not change between early and late incubation. Females brooded 42.7% of the time when nestlings were 2 days of age and 20.5% when 9 days of age. Both parents provisioned young at a low rate (3.9 trips/hr) and nestling growth rate (k = 0.45) was also slow. Nest predation rates were relatively high with daily mortality rates of 0.058 and 0.067 during incubation and nestling stages, respectively.
The Wilson Journal of Ornithology © 2008 Wilson Ornithological Society