You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
WESTERN HARVESTER ANTS' FORAGING SUCCESS AND NEST DENSITIES IN RELATION TO GRAZING INTENSITY
Shaharra J. Usnick and Richard H. Hart
Great Plains Research
Vol. 12, No. 2 (Fall 2002), pp. 261-273
Published by: University of Nebraska Press
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/23779570
Page Count: 13
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Ants, Crop harvesting, Insect nests, Desert insects, Foraging, Grazing, Grazing intensity, Plants, Pastures, Animal nesting
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Western harvester ants, Pogonomyrmex occidentalis, are seed eaters that occur in short- and mid-grass prairies. Harvester ants are efficient seed predators but they may also be seed dispersers. We examined what ants collect to address that question. We also studied how different cattle grazing intensities affected harvester ant nest densities. Items collected by western harvester ant foragers returning to their nests were categorized as non-seeds, seeds, and nothing. Harvester ants collected large amounts of non-seeds (48%), followed by seeds (33%) and nothing (19%). Western harvester ants tolerate some environmental stress caused by grazing because nest densities were highest in moderately grazed grasslands. Interestingly, other aboveground arthropods in Colorado grasslands are reported to decrease in response to grazing, especially moderate to heavy grazing regimes. Harvester ants prefer to collect seeds but do not collect them exclusively.
Great Plains Research © 2002 University of Nebraska Press