You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Notes on the Behavior and Movements of Leopard Cats, Felis bengalensis, in a Dry Tropical Forest Mosaic in Thailand
Vol. 22, No. 4 (Dec., 1990), pp. 397-403
Published by: Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2388557
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Cats, Deciduous forests, Dry forests, Coniferous forests, Mixed forests, Mammals, Feces, Forest habitats, Old growth forests, Forest fires
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Three males and one female leopard cat were radio-collared and followed for periods of 1-13 months in Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary, Thailand. The cats had overall home ranges from 1.5-7.5 km$^2$ with core areas of 0.7-2 km$^2$ A female leopard cat utilized an area of 6.6 km$^2$ over 13 months while a male leopard cat, who shifted ranges, used 7.5 km$^2$ over 3.5 months. Cats followed for longer periods of time generally showed larger overall ranges. The cats were active 50 percent of the time and displayed arrhythmic activity patterns. Leopard cats followed for at least several months showed seasonal variation in movement and ranging patterns. Fourteen prey items were identified in the feces of leopard cats, with small mammals, particularly Maxomys surifer, dominating the prey. Leopard cats preferred resting and moving on the ground, utilizing dry deciduous dipterocarp forest proportionally less than dry evergreen or mixed deciduous forest. Annual fires that help maintain the dry deciduous dipterocarp forest in the study area may affect both short and long term survival of leopard cats.
Biotropica © 1990 Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation