You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Movements of Cave Bats in Southeastern Brazil, with Emphasis on the Population Ecology of the Common Vampire Bat, Desmodus rotundus (Chiroptera)
Vol. 28, No. 1 (Mar., 1996), pp. 121-129
Published by: Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2388777
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Caves, Bats, Vampires, Species, Alto, Population ecology, Population size, Mammals, Reproduction, Foraging
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
A mark-recapture study of cave bats was carried out in the Alto Vale do rio Ribeira, SE Brazil. The size of the colonies varied monthly, indicating the occurrence of frequent movements among caves and a low degree of roost fidelity for the commonest species: Desmodus rotundus, Carollia perspicillata. Anoura caudifer, Artibeus fimbriatus. Phyllostomines (Trachops cirrhosus, Chrotopterus auritus) and Peropteryx macrotis seem more sedentary, as suggested by their higher recapture rates. D. rotundus uses multiple roosts, mostly within relatively small areas, with a 2-3 km radius. These vampires move preferentially along valleys, males moving more than females. Frequency of movements is probably related to the availability of roosts and climate. The climate of the Alto Ribeira is subtropical, with cool nights during the "dry" season, when part of the vampire population (and other species as well) would migrate to warmer regions. Recapture rates and the estimated individual ranges are similar to those observed for this species in other regions. The minimum population density of D. rotundus varied monthly from one to 3.5 individuals per km2 Diphylla ecaudata moves more frequently and probably has larger individual ranges than D. rotundus, possibly due to its higher feeding specialization.
Biotropica © 1996 Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation