You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Ecological Studies of the Rook, Corvus frugilegus L., in North-East Scotland. Dispersion
I. J. Patterson, G. M. Dunnet and R. A. Fordham
Journal of Applied Ecology
Vol. 8, No. 3 (Dec., 1971), pp. 815-833
Published by: British Ecological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2402685
Page Count: 19
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Flocks, Aviculture, Birds, Breeding seasons, Bird nesting, Winter, Aerial locomotion, Breeding, Autumn, Summer
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The aim of this paper is to describe the dispersion pattern of rooks in north-east Scotland, as a background to economic and population studies. In a 78 500 ha study area, 18 884 rooks' nests were grouped in rookeries scattered fairly evenly. Birds from these had complex seasonal changes of roosting site and concentrated at very large roosts (up to 65 000 birds) in winter. Marked rooks were seen closest to their rookeries in autumn and winter, their range increasing through spring and summer. Birds from two neighbouring rookeries overlapped in feeding area but were rarely seen near other rookeries in the area. Flock size was larger in winter than in summer, reaching a minimum during the breeding season. Spacing between rooks in flocks and the proportion of birds feeding over 15 m from others, both increased in summer. These various aspects of dispersion all showed the same trend, i.e. towards greatest concentration in winter and greatest spreading out in summer.
Journal of Applied Ecology © 1971 British Ecological Society