You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Influence of Stand Thinning on Snowshoe Hare Population Dynamics and Feeding Damage in Lodgepole Pine Forest
T. P. Sullivan and D. S. Sullivan
Journal of Applied Ecology
Vol. 25, No. 3 (Dec., 1988), pp. 791-805
Published by: British Ecological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2403746
Page Count: 15
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Hares, Summer, Winter, Juveniles, Population density, Population decline, Coniferous forests, Forest habitats, Forest thinning, Stems
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
(1) This study assessed the impact of stand thinning on the population dynamics of snowshoe hares (Lepus americanus Erxleben) during the late increase, peak and decline phases of the 10-year cycle. (2) Intensive population monitoring and assessment of feeding damage were conducted in a thinned stand and unthinned (control) stand of young lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta Dougl.) forest near Prince George, British Columbia, Canada from 1979 to 1983. (3) Population density and recruitment increased significantly in the thinned stand during the first winter after thinning, but declined thereafter as the habitat became less attractive to hares. (4) Stand thinning had little or no effect on reproduction or survival (residence) of hares, but did significantly reduce average body weight. (5) The intensity of feeding damage to crop trees coincided with the phases of the cycle with little damage to trees during the first post-thinning winter as hares fed on the fallen pine stems and foliage.
Journal of Applied Ecology © 1988 British Ecological Society