You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Cowbird Parasitism and the Population of the Kirtland's Warbler
Vol. 15, No. 2 (Jun., 1961), pp. 174-179
Published by: Society for the Study of Evolution
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2406078
Page Count: 6
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Warblers, Bird nesting, Eggs, Species, Forest fires, Parasitism, Birds, Forest habitats, Aviculture, Vireos
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The Kirtland's Warbler, a rare species of bird with a small and special habitat, is in a precarious position for survival. For habitat in its nesting range, it is dependent on forest fires, which are no longer as extensive as in former times and therefore perhaps do not provide many areas that are optimal for this bird. Now, with a reproductive potential that is marginal, the Kirtland's Warbler is subjected to a new and unrelenting pressure from the social parasite, the Brown-headed Cowbird. Against this threat it has developed no defense. The cowbird takes a toll of the warbler at every stage of the nesting process and reduces the production of warbler fledglings about 36 per cent below the level achieved in the absence of cowbirds. This toll might not be serious for a more prolific species but may prove to be crucial to the Kirtland's Warbler, since there is no promise that the pressure will be relieved even though the warbler approaches the brink of extinction.
Evolution © 1961 Society for the Study of Evolution