You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Space Use by Forster's Terns Breeding in South San Francisco Bay
Jill Bluso-Demers, Mark A. Colwell, John Y. Takekawa and Joshua T. Ackerman
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology
Vol. 31, No. 3 (Sep., 2008), pp. 357-364
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25148344
Page Count: 8
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Breeding, Foraging, Animal nesting, Bays, Incubation, Female animals, Bird nesting, Sea birds, Space colonies, Geological surveys
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Parental care behaviors often differ in dimorphic seabirds, leading to sex-specific differences in foraging behaviors. However, few studies have examined sex-specific foraging behaviors in monomorphic seabirds. Using radio-telemetry, we studied Forster's Terns (Sterna forsteri)-a monomorphic and socially monogamous seabird-breeding in the South San Francisco Bay, California. Space use did not differ between males and females. Instead, space use varied by breeding stage and colony affiliation. Forster's Terns were located farthest from the nest during pre-breeding and post-breeding time periods, and closest to the nest during incubation and chick-rearing. Home-range size and core-use areas decreased as the breeding season progressed and were most concentrated in the post-breeding stage. The results of this and other studies indicate that terns, unlike other monomorphic seabirds studied, do not exhibit sex-specific differences in space use.
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology © 2008 Waterbird Society