You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Home Range and Habitat Use of Northern Flying Squirrels in the Black Hills, South Dakota
Melissa J. Hough and Charles D. Dieter
The American Midland Naturalist
Vol. 162, No. 1 (Jul., 2009), pp. 112-124
Published by: The University of Notre Dame
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25602302
Page Count: 13
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Squirrels, Forest habitats, Habitat selection, Aerial locomotion, Wildlife habitats, Mammals, Coniferous forests, Forest service, Forest canopy, Hardwood trees
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Northern flying squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus) of the Black Hills National Forest (BHNF) of South Dakota represent a unique and isolated population, but little is known about the home range size and habitat use of this population. Fifty-nine northern flying squirrels (34 males and 25 females) were radio-collared and tracked during their active period, from dusk until dawn, by point sampling. Minimum convex polygons (MCPs) were determined from observation locations of squirrels with ≥15 radio-tracking locations (n = 49). Males occupied larger home ranges (n = 30; 11.23 ± 1.48 ha) than females (n = 19; 6.91 ± 0.94 ha; P = 0.02). Using the radiotelemetry data and GIS vegetation layers, habitat use (grass-shrub, aspen-birch, bur oak and pine) and structural stage class (1, 3A, 3B, 3C, 4A, 4B and 4C) selection were determined for all squirrels with ≥10 radio-tracking locations (n = 54). Habitat selection was determined by comparing the proportion of radio-tracking locations (observed) within each habitat to the proportion of habitat within the MCPs (available) using techniques developed by Neu et al. (1974). Ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa), which dominates 83% of BHNF, was the only habitat used proportionally more than available. Within their home ranges northern flying squirrels also selected larger trees and more canopy cover, as well as more live trees >12.7 cm dbh, higher basal area of live trees and fewer snags. This study aids managers in understanding habitat use by northern flying squirrels in pine dominated habitat of BHNF and an isolated population at the southern edge of their range.
The American Midland Naturalist © 2009 The University of Notre Dame