You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Cache and recovery behavior of wild pinyon jays in northern Arizona
Nancy G. Stotz and Russell P. Balda
The Southwestern Naturalist
Vol. 40, No. 2 (Jun., 1995), pp. 180-184
Published by: Southwestern Association of Naturalists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/30054418
Page Count: 5
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Caching, Juveniles, Winter, Food, Flocks, Summer, Social interaction, Larceny, Birds, Bark
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We observed wild pinyon jays (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus) in and around residential areas near Flagstaff, Ariz. (Goconino Go.) to document seasonal and age-related patterns in cache and recovery behaviors. Caching was most prevalent during fall, while recovery was most common in winter. Most caching bouts (72%) involved multiple cache sites (X = 4.24 sites/caching bout). Fewer than 20% of recovery bouts involved multiple sites (X = 1.24 sites/recovery bout); thus, clumps of caches were not depleted systematically during recovery. About 60% of caching bouts included only cache sites in the ground; during the remainder of caching bouts, at least some caches were made above ground, most often in tree bark. Above-ground sites were most commonly used in winter and may be preferred when cold temperatures and snow make ground sites inaccessible. Aggressive interactions between pinyon jays occurred during 16% of caching bouts and 26% of recovery bouts. Over 25% of all recovered items were recached instead of being eaten; recaching may help jays to avoid cache theft and to control temporary food resources. Juvenile pinyon jays made their first caches three weeks after fledging; these early caches were of non-food items. Caching of non-food items lasted up to 14 weeks after fledging. This may allow young jays to develop skills necessary for successful caching as adults.
The Southwestern Naturalist © 1995 Southwestern Association of Naturalists