You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Populations and Habitat Use of Marine Birds in the Semidi Islands, Alaska
Scott A. Hatch and Martha A. Hatch
Vol. 64, No. 2 (Summer, 1983), pp. 39-46
Published by: Society for Northwestern Vertebrate Biology
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3534688
Page Count: 8
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Sea birds, Population estimates, Burrows, Breeding, Censuses, Aviculture, Cliffs, Gulfs, Boats
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
About one-quarter of the resident seabirds in the Gulf of Alaska breed on the Semidi Islands. In terms of biomass, the proportion is closer to one-third. The most abundant birds are Common and Thick-billed Murres, with a combined population exceeding 1 million birds. Hundreds of thousands of Horned Puffins breed in burrows on two islands. Other species numbering more than 100,000 individuals include the Northern Fulmar, Fork-tailed and Leach's Storm-Petrels, and possibly also the Black-legged Kittiwake and Tufted Puffin. Both species of storm-petrels commonly nest in side chambers of puffin burrows. Parasitic Jaegers nest in a loose colony on Chowiet Island. This behavior has not been reported elsewhere in the Gulf of Alaska. Red-faced and Pelagic Cormorants commonly change breeding colony location from year to year. The Semidi Islands are the easternmost breeding site for Least Auklets.
The Murrelet © 1983 Society for Northwestern Vertebrate Biology