You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Juvenile Dispersal of Franklin's Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) from a Prairie "Island"
Jason M. Martin and Edward J. Heske
The American Midland Naturalist
Vol. 153, No. 2 (Apr., 2005), pp. 444-449
Published by: The University of Notre Dame
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3566684
Page Count: 6
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Ground squirrels, Juveniles, Prairies, Habitat conservation, Female animals, Animal traps, Grasses, Habitat fragmentation, Crops, Wildlife conservation
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Franklin's ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) is declining in the eastern portion of its range, and this decline is often attributed to habitat fragmentation. However, the ability of S. franklinii to disperse across an agricultural landscape is not known. During spring 2002 we live trapped a small, apparently isolated, population of Franklin's ground squirrels in a 12-ha tallgrass prairie restoration located south of Urbana, Champaign County, Illinois. This prairie "island" was surrounded primarily by row-crop agriculture. We radio-tracked 14 juvenile Franklin's ground squirrels (seven males and seven females) throughout dispersal to determine how far dispersers traveled, the timing of dispersal, if dispersal distance differed between sexes and if the agricultural matrix surrounding the study site was a barrier to movements. Males dispersed farther than females, but individuals of both sexes moved ≥1 km from the study site. The farthest movement recorded was by a male who traveled 3.6 km. Dispersal was age-dependent for both sexes, occurring at 9-11 wk of age. Agricultural fields did not seem to hinder movement, probably because dispersal occurred in late July and August before row crops were harvested. Open areas such as roadways, however, may be barriers for some individuals.
The American Midland Naturalist © 2005 The University of Notre Dame