You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
The Breeding Biology of the House Sparrow Passer domesticus in Israel
Raya Singer and Yoram Yom-Tov
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology)
Vol. 19, No. 2 (May, 1988), pp. 139-144
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3676463
Page Count: 6
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Eggs, Sparrows, Clutch size, Hatching, Animal nesting, Breeding, Bird nesting, Ambient temperature, Egg weight, Incubation
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The breeding biology of the House Sparrow was studied in the Mediterranean coastal plain of Israel. Egg laying occurred from the end of March until mid July. The mean clutch size was 5.05 eggs with a modal clutch size of 5, whereas the most productive clutch size was 6 eggs. On average each pair laid 2.3 clutches per year from which a total of 5.75 young fledged. Mean egg weight increased with laying sequence within the clutch. Incubation length was negatively correlated with ambient temperature. Average breeding success was 70.0%. Nestling growth rate was negatively correlated with brood size, but both the time the nestlings spent in the nest and nestling feeding rate were positively correlated with brood size. The time interval between broods increased by on average 1.6 d for each additional chick raised in the previous brood. These results are compared with those obtained for other populations of House Sparrows.
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology) © 1988 Nordic Society Oikos