You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Clutch Size and Egg Size Variation in Willow Grouse Lagopus l. lagopus
Kjell Einar Erikstad, Hans Chr. Pedersen and Johan B. Steen
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology)
Vol. 16, No. 2 (Jun., 1985), pp. 88-94
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3676472
Page Count: 7
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Eggs, Clutch size, Hens, Grouse, Chicks, Statistical variance, Yearlings, Oviposition, Birds, Bird nesting
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Annual and seasonal variation in clutch and egg size are described for a Willow Grouse Lagopus l. lagopus population in central Norway, during 1978-83. There were no age-related differences in clutch size and egg size although adult hens were heavier than yearlings. Second clutches (probably re-laid) contained fewer and larger eggs than did first clutches. Clutch size differed between years and was negatively correlated with mean laying date, but there were no differences between years in egg size and hen weight. The size of individual territories ranged from 2.8 to 12.3 ha but bore no relationship to clutch size, egg size and hen weight. Clutch size decreased throughout the season, both among first and second clutches, but there was no relationship between laying date and egg size. Data on hens nesting in consecutive years showed that much more of the clutch and egg size variation was accounted for by differences between hens than by differences between territories.
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology) © 1985 Nordic Society Oikos