You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
The Influence of Moonlight on the Timing of Roosting Flights in Common Cranes Grus grus
Javier A. Alonso, Juan C. Alonso and José P. Veiga
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology)
Vol. 16, No. 4 (Dec., 1985), pp. 314-318
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3676696
Page Count: 5
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Natural satellites, Aerial locomotion, Earths Moon, Birds, Food availability, Delay lines, Statistical variance, Twilight, Flocks, Species
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The timing of roosting flights of wintering Common Cranes Grus grus was correlated with the time of sunset for the whole population as well as for the last flock. Birds usually flew to the roost with a certain delay with respect to sunset. The magnitude of this delay was clearly associated with the amount of additional illumination from the moon. The delay in the roosting time of the last flock was almost exclusively determined by the amount of moonlight, while the average delay of the population increased linearly throughout the entire lunar cycle. This suggests that endogenous components might be involved in regulating the roosting time of the majority of the birds, while certain individuals adjust their roosting time as late as light conditions allow. Reduced food availability was most probably the factor determining the delay, as shown by the significant inverse correlations between both delay variables studied and food abundance in the study area.
Ornis Scandinavica (Scandinavian Journal of Ornithology) © 1985 Nordic Society Oikos