You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Movements and Habitat Use of the Key Largo Woodrat
Robert A. McCleery, Roel R. Lopez and Nova J. Silvy
Vol. 5, No. 4 (2006), pp. 725-736
Published by: Eagle Hill Institute
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3878061
Page Count: 12
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Habitat selection, Keys, Hammocks, Habitat preferences, Female animals, Summer, Forest habitats, Wildlife management, Climax forests, Animals
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We radio-collared and tracked 16 (10 female, 6 male) Neotoma floridana smalli (Key Largo woodrats) from March-November 2002 and recorded a total of 631 locations. The average monthly ranges of individual male and female woodrats were
$4756 (95\% CI = 2376-7136) m^2$ and $2051 (95\% CI = 1091-3011) m^2$, respectively. We found male and female ranges to be significantly different (P = 0.032). Female ranges varied with season (P = 0.032), while male ranges did not (P = 0.567). Spring (P = 0.033) and summer (P = 0.019) ranges were significantly different between sexes. At two spatial scales, Key Largo woodrats showed a preference for young habitat with selection ratios of 6.3 and 6.7. Six female ranges overlapped an average of 49% and 2 males overlapped an average of 8%. No woodrats were recorded crossing a major road. Study results suggest that N. f. smalli prefer early succession hammock, male woodrats should be introduced separately, and a major road is a barrier to woodrat movements.
Southeastern Naturalist © 2006 Eagle Hill Institute