You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Habitat Use by Least Bitterns in the Arkansas Delta
Michael J. Budd and David G. Krementz
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology
Vol. 33, No. 2 (June 2010), pp. 140-147
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/40660981
Page Count: 8
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Wetlands, Vegetation, Wildlife habitats, Wildlife management, Habitat conservation, Waterfowl, Forest habitats, Marshes, Wildlife conservation, Private land
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) occupancy surveys were conducted in the Arkansas Delta, USA, during April-July 2005-2006 to determine the proportion of area occupied and relate occupancy to habitat characteristics. Previous large-scale surveys indicated few Least Bitterns were present in the Delta. During surveys at 190 sites, Least Bitterns were detected at 15 sites in 2005 and at 16 sites in 2006. Several candidate models were tested to explain occupancy based on habitat variables. Emergent vegetation cover was positively related to occupancy while the proportion of forest within 400 m of a survey site was negatively related to occupancy. The study suggests that managing the breeding habitat of Least Bitterns for emergent vegetation cover and controlling forest cover near occupied sites may contribute to this species' recovery throughout its range.
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology © 2010 Waterbird Society