You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Competition between European Starlings and Native Woodpeckers for Nest Cavities in Saguaros
Theodore A. Kerpez and Norman S. Smith
Vol. 107, No. 2 (Apr., 1990), pp. 367-375
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4087621
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Starlings, Woodpeckers, Bird nesting, Animal nesting, Agriculture, Plants, Nesting sites, Insect nests, Cactus, Topographical aspect
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
European Starlings (Sturnus vulgaris) have recently invaded Arizona and breed in some areas but not in similar areas nearby. In Arizona, European Starlings commonly nest in cavities in saguaro cacti (Carnegiea gigantea) but do not excavate these cavities. To examine whether European Starlings compete with native woodpeckers for nest cavities in saguaros, we studied Gila Woodpeckers (Melanerpes uropygialis) and Northern Flickers (Colaptes auratus) in areas with European Starlings and in similar, nearby areas with no European Starlings. We determined which factors explained the variation in the number of nests of each species present on fifteen 10-ha plots. We also compared the location and dimensions of nest cavities used by each species to determine whether European Starlings use Gila Woodpecker nest cavities, Northern Flicker nest cavities, or both. We found that European Starlings compete with Gila Woodpeckers but not with Northern Flickers. This competition decreases the number of Gila Woodpeckers that nest in areas where European Starlings nest. European Starlings used Gila Woodpecker nest cavities, and there was a negative relationship between the number of European Starling nests and the number of Gila woodpecker nests that explained 46.7% of the variation in the number of Gila Woodpecker nests on the plots. European Starlings did not use Northern Flicker nest cavities, and we found no relationship between the number of European Starling nests and the number of Northern Flicker nests. In addition, the number of Gila Woodpecker nests was positively related to the number of large saguaros and negatively related to the slope of the plot. The number of Northern Flicker nests was positively related to the volume of ironwood (Olneya tesota). The number of European Starling nests was negatively related to the distance to agriculture and large lawns.
The Auk © 1990 American Ornithological Society