You are not currently logged in.
Access your personal account or get JSTOR access through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Productivity and Fledging Success of Trumpeter Swans in Yellowstone National Park, 1987-2007
Kelly M. Proffitt, Terrence P. McEneaney, Patrick J. White and Robert A. Garrott
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology
Vol. 33, No. 3 (September 2010), pp. 341-348
Published by: Waterbird Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/40891045
Page Count: 8
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Trumpeter Swan nesting in Yellowstone was monitored from 1987-2007 to assess the effects of environmental conditions, density-dependent factors and habitat characteristics on two metrics of productivity: clutch size and fledging success. Average clutch size was 4.2 eggs per nest (range = 3-6, SE = 0.2) and a positive relationship was found between clutch size and area of wetland complex surrounding the nesting site. The probability of fledging success (survival until September of at least one cygnet per nest) was associated with an increasing metric of territory quality (measured as historical site use from 1931-1986) and decreasing April precipitation. The probability of fledging success was estimated to range from 0.062 (95% CI = 0.060, 0.064) for a nest located in a wetland occupied only one time historically to 0.275 (95% CI = 0.073, 0.466) in a wetland occupied 38 times historically. The need to protect and maintain high quality nesting areas is underscored by the variability among nesting territories. The importance of adult survival is highlighted by the low productivity of Yellowstone Trumpeter Swans because pairs likely need to survive and nest many times to replace themselves.
Waterbirds: The International Journal of Waterbird Biology © 2010 Waterbird Society