You are not currently logged in.
Access your personal account or get JSTOR access through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Space Use by Round-Tailed Muskrats in Isolated Wetlands
Robert L. Schooley and Lyn C. Branch
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 87, No. 3 (Jun., 2006), pp. 495-500
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4094506
Page Count: 6
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
The round-tailed muskrat (Neofiber alleni) is a species of conservation concern that represents a monotypic genus with a restricted geographic distribution. Few data exist on space use to assist conservation efforts for this enigmatic species. We radiotracked 23 round-tailed muskrats in isolated freshwater wetlands in central Florida. Muskrats used lodges for diurnal rest sites when wetlands were inundated but switched to burrows during a seasonal dry period. Individuals shifted use among 10-15 rest sites within their home ranges. Body mass affected patterns of rest-site use; heavier individuals used fewer rest sites and were more likely to have a preferred site compared to lighter individuals. Estimates of home-range size averaged $1,263-2,071 m^2$ and were at least an order of magnitude greater than existing estimates but less than expected given the body size of the species. Males may sometimes occupy nonoverlapping home ranges as predicted by theory. Small wetlands can support subpopulations of the round-tailed muskrat, which is a dispersal-limited species that exhibits metapopulation dynamics among wetlands.
Journal of Mammalogy © 2006 American Society of Mammalogists