You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Natural History of the Monk Parakeet in Hyde Park, Chicago
Jeremy Hyman and Stephen Pruett-Jones
The Wilson Bulletin
Vol. 107, No. 3 (Sep., 1995), pp. 510-517
Published by: Wilson Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4163574
Page Count: 8
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Parakeets, Nesting sites, Censuses, Aviculture, Foraging, Diet, Birds, Juveniles, Population growth
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We studied Monk Parakeets (Myiopsitta monachus) in Hyde Park, a residential community in Chicago, Illinois. In April 1992, 64 birds were counted at 26 nests in trees, on utility poles, and on an antenna tower. The population increased to 143 birds in July after nestlings fledged. The following spring, 95 birds were still present at the beginning of the breeding season. Both regionally and locally, the dispersion of nests was clumped. Nesting structures contained one to seven active chambers. The parakeets usually foraged in groups of two to 55 birds on plant buds, weeds, and fruits and berries of ornamental shrubs and tress. During the coldest months of the year, December to February, the birds fed almost exclusively on bird seed at backyard feeders. The generality of the Monk Parakeet's diet, their ability to adapt to a variety of habitats, and their apparent great potential for rapid population growth suggest that they will continue their range expansion and population increase in the United States.
The Wilson Bulletin © 1995 Wilson Ornithological Society