You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Home Range, Movement, and Nesting of Least Bitterns in Western New York
Heidi E. Bogner and Guy A. Baldassarre
The Wilson Bulletin
Vol. 114, No. 3 (Sep., 2002), pp. 297-308
Published by: Wilson Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4164464
Page Count: 12
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Bird nesting, Marshes, Waterfowl, Chicks, Female animals, Vegetation, Radio transmitters, Eggs, Aviculture, Wildlife management
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
We studied the nesting ecology of Least Bitterns (Ixobrychus exilis) during 1999 and 2000 within an 8,000-ha wetland complex in western New York. We used radio telemetry to track 33 adult Least Bitterns to locate nests and determine movement patterns, and 12 chicks to determine postfledging movements. Least Bittern Mayfield nest success rates were 43.8% (n = 38) in 1999 and 52.5% (n = 35) in 2000, and they renested and had double broods. Mean home range of adults was 9.7 ha (n = 33), but varied (range = 1.8-35.7 ha) depending upon whether birds used one or two areas during the breeding season. The mean movement of chicks from their nests was 13.4 m between capture and 23 days posthatching (n = 11), and 29.4 m when 24-27 days old (n = 4). Mean age at first flight was about 29 days old (n = 4). Vegetational structure and composition and marsh size appear to be important factors to consider when managing for Least Bittern populations.
The Wilson Bulletin © 2002 Wilson Ornithological Society