You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
HABITAT USE AND SUBSPECIFIC STATUS OF MERLINS, FALCO COLUMBARIUS, WINTERING IN CENTRAL UTAH
Donald L. Haney and Clayton M. White
The Great Basin Naturalist
Vol. 59, No. 3 (31 July 1999), pp. 266-271
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/41713118
Page Count: 6
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Urban habitats, Birds, Ornithology, Female animals, Forest habitats, Birds of prey, Rural areas, Wildlife habitats, Species, Breeding sites
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Most ornithological literature for Utah reports the status of the Merlin (Falco columbarius) as rare or scarce. Only the most recently published checklists (Behle and Perry 1975, Behle et al. 1985) record it as uncommon. Likewise, a 1998 printed checklist (Utah Ornithological Society 1998) lists it as uncommon. Also misrepresented in the literature are the status and distribution of the 3 rather distinct subspecies, each of which occupies dissimilar habitats during the breeding season. We made random observations of Merlins in northern Utah beginning in the 1950s and then studied them continuously between 1992 and 1997 in Utah County, Utah. During the 1992-1997 period, we were able to clearly allocate 95 males and 76 females to subspecies, including within our count 58 falcons trapped (some fitted with radio telemetry). The winter habitat in which they occurred was categorized as either urban (mainly dense residential area) or rural (agricultural lands, dairy farms, or scattered homes). There was a statistically significant (χ² < 0.001) difference in habitat use, with the boreal forest-breeding F. c. columbarius frequenting urban areas 68% of the time, and prairie parkland-breeding F. c. richardsonii frequenting rural habitats 78% of the time.
The Great Basin Naturalist © 1999 Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum, Brigham Young University