You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Seasonal Changes in Home Ranges of the Giant Kangaroo Rat (Dipodomys ingens): A Study of Flexible Social Structure
Loni D. Cooper and Jan A. Randall
Journal of Mammalogy
Vol. 88, No. 4 (Aug., 2007), pp. 1000-1008
Published by: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4498746
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Female animals, Breeding seasons, Mating behavior, Rats, Kangaroos, Mammalogy, Rodents, Evolutionary psychology, Animals, Neighborhoods
Were these topics helpful?See something inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Knowledge of home-range sizes and the degree of spatial overlap between males and females can help elucidate mammalian mating systems and social organizations. To characterize the social system and mating strategies of an endangered species, the giant kangaroo rat (Dipodomys ingens), we compared home ranges of males and females during the breeding and nonbreeding seasons using radiotelemetry. Boundaries and sizes of home ranges varied seasonally for males, but not for females. During the nonbreeding season, both males and females remained in exclusive territories located in the core of each individual's home range. During the breeding season, home-range size of males increased significantly as mobility of males increased and home ranges expanded to overlap neighboring territories of females. Home ranges also were more uniformly distributed than in the nonbreeding season, and nearest neighbors were significantly more often opposite-sex individuals. Males likely increased home-range sizes to overlap with multiple females and to enhance their opportunities for mating, perhaps by becoming familiar with neighboring females and monitoring those females for signs of receptivity. Although home ranges of females remained similar in size throughout the year, females seemed able to adjust their home ranges in response to neighboring vacancies. We conclude that spacing of D. ingens is flexible in order to meet changing social and environmental conditions.
Journal of Mammalogy © 2007 American Society of Mammalogists