You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Diet, Foraging Patterns, and Resource Defense in a Mixed Species Troop of Saguinus mystax and Saguinus fuscicollis in Amazonian Peru
Paul A. Garber
Vol. 105, No. 1/2, Food Competition in Primates (May, 1988), pp. 18-34
Published by: Brill
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4534677
Page Count: 17
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Foraging, Species, Primates, Transgenetic organisms, Natural resources, Monkeys, Travel, Population ecology, Animal feeding behavior, Evolutionary psychology
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
In the Amazon Basin of northeastern Peru, moustached (Saguinus mystax) and saddle-back (S. fuscicollis) tamarins form stable mixed species assemblages in which groups of each species feed, forage, rest, travel and cooperatively defend a territory throughout the entire year. Data presented indicate that despite extreme overlap in feeding and ranging behavior, a change in troop size did not have a significant affect on dietary preferences, activity budgets, day range, foraging effort, and the number and length of daily feeding bouts of either resident species. The larger troop, however, was more successful at defending major feeding trees than the smaller troop. Unsuccessful resource defense resulted in a decrease in time spent feeding and foraging, and an increase in the distance traveled to the next major feeding site. It is proposed that within-troop feeding competition is generally not a critical factor in the feeding ecology of this mixed species tamarin troop. Rather, the formation of such a troop enables each resident species to more effectively exploit and defend a set of productive feeding trees.
Behaviour © 1988 Brill