You are not currently logged in.
Access JSTOR through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Sex Differences in Reproductive Behavior of Atlantic Puffins
E. Creelman and A. E. Storey
Vol. 93, No. 2 (May, 1991), pp. 390-398
Published by: American Ornithological Society
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1368955
Page Count: 9
You can always find the topics here!Topics: Female animals, Mating behavior, Burrows, Birds, Breeding, Incubation, Fish, Sex linked differences, Bird nesting, Sea birds
Were these topics helpful?See somethings inaccurate? Let us know!
Select the topics that are inaccurate.
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Female Atlantic Puffins (Fratercula arctica) incubated eggs longer and fed chicks more often than males, whereas males spent more time maintaining and defending the nesting burrow. Although time together was greatest during the pre-laying period, pair members were apart most of the time, suggesting limited mate guarding. Males attempt extra-pair copulations, but because copulations occurred on the water where females can dive to escape, copulations were never forced and may have been successful only between mates. These data suggest that the paired female's ability and willingness to prevent mating with additional males may be important in the evolution of mate guarding. Sex differences in time budgets and male mating attempts were consistent with suggestions that even with shared parental care in monogamous species, females invest more in direct care of the young (parental effort), while males invest more in territorial defense and attempted extra matings (mating effort).
The Condor © 1991 Cooper Ornithological Society