You are not currently logged in.
Access your personal account or get JSTOR access through your library or other institution:
If You Use a Screen ReaderThis content is available through Read Online (Free) program, which relies on page scans. Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Bobcat (Lynx rufus) Home Range Size and Habitat Use in Northwest Wisconsin
Matthew J. Lovallo and Eric M. Anderson
The American Midland Naturalist
Vol. 135, No. 2 (Apr., 1996), pp. 241-252
Published by: The University of Notre Dame
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/2426706
Page Count: 12
Since scans are not currently available to screen readers, please contact JSTOR User Support for access. We'll provide a PDF copy for your screen reader.
Preview not available
Bobcats were radio-tagged and monitored to estimate and compare annual and seasonal patterns in home range size and habitat use in northwestern Wisconsin. Annual and seasonal male home ranges extensively overlapped those of other males and females, whereas females maintained more exclusive areas. Annual male home ranges (60.4 km2 ± 23.4 km2) were 112% larger than those of females (28.5 km2 + 3.7 km2). Females expanded and contracted their home ranges seasonally; the largest home ranges occurred in winter. Males shifted similar-sized ranges seasonally resulting in larger annual ranges. Male bobcats selected lowland conifer forests, and avoided upland conifer stands, upland deciduous forest and mixed savanna cover-types. Females exhibited similar preferences but also selected for lowland deciduous forests and avoided unforested areas. Seasonal shifts in habitat use were evident for males and females; both used lowland conifer stands more, and unforested areas and upland deciduous forests less, in winter. The selection of lowland coniferous forests by males and females during all seasons suggest these areas are important range components in Wisconsin.
The American Midland Naturalist © 1996 The University of Notre Dame